MIDA 60kW-240kW Commercial EVSE with Media Profit Display Dual Guns CCS1/CCS2/NACS Standard

Short Description:

MIDA 60kW-240kW Commercial EVSE supports dual guns with CCS1, CCS2, and NACS standards. The integrated media display helps operators generate additional advertising revenue.


Product Detail

FAQ

Product Tags

1. Introduction

The connector landscape is the most volatile variable in global EV charging. CCS1 dominates North America, CCS2 dominates Europe and much of Asia-Pacific, CHAdeMO persists in legacy fleets, GB/T governs China, and NACS — the North American Charging Standard adopted by Tesla and a growing coalition of OEMs — is reshaping the US market in real time. An operator that commits to the wrong connector configuration can face expensive retrofits or stranded assets within a few years. The MIDA 60kW-240kW Commercial EVSE with Media Profit Display is built for this uncertainty: it supports CCS1, CCS2, and NACS-standard connectivity across a modular power range of 60kW to 240kW, making it the most future-proof connector platform in the MIDA family.

“Commercial EVSE” is an important framing. This product is not a consumer gadget or a municipal afterthought; it is a professional-grade charging asset for operators running networks, fleets, and commercial properties across multiple markets — often the same operator with sites in the US, Europe, and the Gulf. The dual-gun design maximizes throughput per bay, the 60–240kW modular power range lets a single cabinet SKU serve everything from a small urban lot to a highway hub, and the Media Profit Display — a large-format advertising panel — adds the revenue stream that improves unit economics in every configuration.

Positioning summary: this is the “global fleet” product of the MIDA advertising-charger family — the model a multinational CPO standardizes on, the model an equipment distributor stocks across three continents, the model a fleet operator specifies for depots that must serve mixed-brand vehicles with different connectors. Every engineering decision — connector flexibility, voltage range, power modularity, certification breadth, media display — is optimized for the operator who must deploy, manage, and profit from charging assets across jurisdictions. The sections below examine the media display economics, the multi-standard power architecture, safety and compliance breadth, the management platform, the full specification, and the deployment scenarios.

2. Interactive Advertising Screen: The Media Profit Display

The “Media Profit Display” is the commercial heart of this EVSE. Configured at 43-inch or 55-inch class (order-selectable), 1920×1080 Full-HD, and 2000 nits peak brightness, the display is managed through the MIDA cloud CMS and is designed to generate a measurable second revenue line for the operator — in any market, in any currency. The core insight is universal: a driver standing beside a charger for 20–40 minutes is a captive, high-value audience, and that attention has a market price.

The profit mechanics are consistent across regions, though the numbers shift with local CPM rates. In dense urban and retail locations, gross media values of €80–€450 (or $90–$500) per screen per day are achievable at typical DOOH CPMs, and the dual-gun design doubles the session count that feeds impressions. The operator can sell inventory directly to local and national advertisers, fill residual slots programmatically, or — in the retail context — reserve prime day-parts for the property owner’s own campaigns. The CMS provides the full toolkit: multi-tenant scheduling, day-parting, geo-targeting, split-screen charging status, and engagement analytics for advertiser reporting.

The display is engineered for multi-market outdoor duty: IK10-rated tempered glass, IP65 housing, ambient-light auto-dimming, heat-pipe cooling, and 50,000-hour rated lifetime. Because the media and charging systems are electrically and logically isolated, advertising operations never compromise charging reliability — a design requirement for operators whose primary business is delivering energy, not media.

For operators standardizing on this EVSE across markets, the media network compounds: a portfolio of 50 screens across three countries can be packaged as regional or multinational advertising inventory, commanding rates unavailable to single-site operators, and managed from one CMS instance with per-site scheduling and unified reporting.


3. High-Performance Charging Technology: Multi-Standard, Multi-Market, Modular

The defining technical feature of this EVSE is its connector flexibility, engineered at the factory rather than through field adapters. Standard configurations include:

  • Dual CCS2 for Europe, the Gulf, and most of Asia-Pacific;
  • Dual CCS1 for North America;
  • Hybrid CCS1 + CCS2 for mixed fleets and transition markets;
  • NACS-native options for operators preparing for the North American standard’s expansion — with NACS adapter compatibility on CCS configurations to bridge the transition period.

This flexibility means one cabinet SKU, one service strategy, and one spare-parts pool can serve an operator’s entire portfolio across regions — a significant simplification of logistics, training, and inventory for multinational operators.

The power stage is modular across the 60–240kW range: hot-swappable power modules in 20kW/30kW increments let the operator right-size each site — 60kW for an urban lot, 120kW for a retail car park, 180–240kW for a highway hub — and upgrade modules later without replacing the cabinet. Dual guns are standard, with dynamic power sharing that rebalances in real time (e.g., 120kW+120kW, 180kW+60kW, or full power to one vehicle). The 150–1000V DC output range serves both 400V and 800V vehicle architectures, and per-gun current reaches 250A, covering passenger cars through large vans and trucks.

Input is 400V AC three-phase, 50/60Hz, ±15%, with 480V North American input variants available for US deployment. Peak efficiency of 95–96% and smart-charging features — time-of-use tariffs, demand response, load management — complete the power story. The EVSE supports OCPP 1.6J (2.0.1 on request), DIN 70121, and ISO 15118 Plug & Charge, ensuring backend and vehicle interoperability in every target market.

4. Safety and Reliability

Multi-market deployment means multi-market certification, and the MIDA EVSE is engineered for the full set: CE (LVD, EMC, RED) for Europe, UKCA for the UK, and cUL/UL certification pathways for North America, with IEC 61851-1/23, IEC 62196, and ISO 13849 compliance across the platform. Certification documentation — technical files, risk assessments, declarations of conformity — is provided to support import, permitting, and insurance in every market.

The protection suite is region-agnostic and layered: AC-side Type II surge protection, Type A RCDs with 6mA DC fault detection, DC-side insulation monitoring before and during every session, per-gun contactor weld detection, emergency stop, and remote de-energization. The IP55 cabinet and IP65 display housing, with IK10 impact ratings, resist rain, dust, hose-down cleaning, and vandalism — with corrosion-treated enclosures for coastal and high-humidity climates.

Thermal management uses intelligent forced-air cooling with variable-speed fans and heat-pipe display cooling, with graceful derating above 55°C and cold-weather startup to -25°C. All field-serviceable components are modular and hot-swappable, and the remote diagnostics platform provides fault alerts and over-the-air firmware updates — critical for operators whose service teams cover multiple countries from regional hubs. The design life is 10+ years with conservative derating throughout.

5. Smart Management and Connectivity

OCPP 1.6J is standard (2.0.1 optional), connecting the EVSE to any compliant backend worldwide — roaming platforms, white-label CPMS, fleet management systems — with no vendor lock-in. Connectivity is redundant (4G LTE/5G-ready, Wi-Fi, Ethernet, RS485) with offline session handling and local caching. Authentication supports RFID, QR, mobile app, and Plug & Charge, configurable per site and per market.

The backend dashboard manages the entire portfolio: live sessions, power distribution, energy, revenue, utilization, faults, and media impressions, with exportable reporting and role-based access for multinational teams. Remote operations include firmware updates, tariff configuration, power limits, and load management. For fleet operators, the platform supports contract-based billing, session reporting per vehicle, and driver authentication — alongside the advertising CMS, which operates as a logically isolated subsystem feeding the media P&L.

The result is a single management plane for a geographically dispersed estate: one dashboard, one set of APIs, one reporting standard — the operational simplicity that makes multi-market charging profitable rather than chaotic.

6. Detailed Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Model MIDA 60–240kW Commercial EVSE with Media Profit Display
Output Power 60kW / 120kW / 180kW / 240kW (modular, field-upgradeable)
Input 400V AC ±15% (480V variant for North America), 3-phase, 50/60Hz
Output Voltage 150–1000V DC
Output Current Up to 250A per gun
Charging Connectors Dual CCS2 / Dual CCS1 / Hybrid / NACS-native; GBT adapter ready
Charging Protocols OCPP 1.6J (2.0.1 optional), DIN 70121, ISO 15118 Plug & Charge ready
Display 43″ / 55″ TFT-LCD, 1920×1080 FHD, 2000 nits, auto-brightness
Display Protection 4–6mm tempered glass, IK10, IP65 housing
Enclosure Rating IP55 cabinet, IK10 vandal resistance
Cooling Intelligent forced-air + heat-pipe (display)
Communication 4G LTE / 5G-ready, Wi-Fi, Ethernet, RS485; RFID/QR/App/Plug & Charge
Efficiency ≥95% peak module efficiency
Smart Charging Time-of-use, demand response, load management, scheduled windows
Operating Temperature -25°C to +55°C (graceful derating)
Certifications CE (LVD/EMC/RED), UKCA, cUL/UL pathways, IEC 61851-1/23, IEC 62196, ISO 13849
Dimensions (W×H×D) ~800×2100×450mm, floor-mounted
Warranty 2-year standard; 5-year extended option

This specification defines a genuinely multi-market EVSE: connector flexibility at the factory, modular power for right-sized deployment, wide voltage coverage, and certification breadth that simplifies import and permitting across regions.


7. Use Cases & Installation

The multi-standard EVSE deploys across the operator’s entire portfolio:

  1. Multinational CPO Networks — One cabinet SKU across US, European, and Gulf sites; CCS1, CCS2, and NACS configurations per region; centralized management and media network across all markets.
  2. Fleet Depots with Mixed Vehicle Brands — Hybrid connector configurations serve mixed fleets; 60–120kW modules right-size depot capacity; contract billing and driver authentication via the backend.
  3. Retail & Commercial Properties — 120–180kW units with dual guns in parking lots; the media display generates advertising income and tenant promotion value; modular upgrades scale with demand.
  4. Highway & Transit Hubs — 240kW configurations deliver ultra-fast throughput; NACS-native or CCS2 options match local standards; dual guns keep queues moving at peak times.

Installation follows regional codes and standards: North American installations use the 480V input variant and UL-listed components; European sites use the 400V configuration with CE documentation. Site survey, foundation, cabling, and commissioning are standard; the integrated cabinet minimizes assembly. Grid capacity scales with power configuration, and load management coordinates multiple units on shared feeders.

Operationally, the modular design simplifies spares across the portfolio — one module type, one display type, one controller across all sites — and the remote diagnostics platform lets a regional service team manage multiple countries efficiently. For the multinational operator, the combination of connector flexibility, modular power, media revenue, and centralized management makes this the highest-leverage unit in the fleet.


8. FAQ

Q1: Which connectors does this EVSE support? CCS1, CCS2, and NACS-native configurations are factory options, with hybrid CCS1+CCS2 and GBT adapter readiness. You specify the configuration per site at order time; one cabinet platform covers all markets.

Q2: Can I change the power level after installation? Yes. The modular power stage accepts hot-swappable modules in 20kW/30kW increments, so a 60kW site can be upgraded to 120kW, 180kW, or 240kW by adding modules — no cabinet replacement needed.

Q3: What is the “Media Profit Display”? A 43″ or 55″ advertising panel integrated into the EVSE, managed by a cloud CMS, that generates a second revenue stream from advertising while split-screen mode keeps charging status visible to drivers.

Q4: How does the dual-gun charging work? Dynamic power sharing distributes output in real time — e.g., 120kW+120kW, 180kW+60kW, or full power to one vehicle — rebalancing as sessions complete to maximize bay throughput.

Q5: Is this EVSE certified for North America and Europe? Yes. CE (LVD/EMC/RED) and UKCA cover Europe and the UK; cUL/UL certification pathways cover North America; IEC 61851-1/23, IEC 62196, and ISO 13849 compliance span the platform.

Q6: Can one management system handle sites in different countries? Yes. OCPP 1.6J connects every unit to your backend, and the dashboard provides network-wide monitoring, tariff configuration per site, firmware updates, and media management from one platform.

Q7: Which vehicles can charge here? All modern EVs: 150–1000V output covers 400V and 800V architectures, and the connector configuration is matched to your market’s standard — CCS2, CCS1, or NACS — with adapters for the transition period.










  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Write your message here and send it to us